Difference between revisions of "Glenn Donaire"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 
* Trained by his father, [[Nonito Donaire Sr.]]
 
* Trained by his father, [[Nonito Donaire Sr.]]
Amateur details:Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro. Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs. Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating Karoz Norman, losing to Brian Viloria, beating Ron Siler and losing to Norman.
+
 
 +
 
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro.  
 +
*Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.  
 +
*Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating [[Karoz Norman]], losing to [[Brian Viloria]], beating [[Ron Siler]] and losing to Norman.
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Donaire, Glenn}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Donaire, Glenn}}

Revision as of 19:55, 3 August 2011

Name: Glenn Donaire
Alias: The Bomber/Boyet
Birth Name: Glenn Gonzales Donaire
Born: 1979-12-07
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Highlights

  • Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro.
  • Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating Karoz Norman, losing to Brian Viloria, beating Ron Siler and losing to Norman.