Difference between revisions of "Glenn Donaire"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add photo)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:DonaireG.jpg|200px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>030932</boxer>
 
<boxer>030932</boxer>
 
 
* Older brother of [[Nonito Donaire|Nonito "Flash" Donaire Jr.]]
 
* Older brother of [[Nonito Donaire|Nonito "Flash" Donaire Jr.]]
 
* Made it to the semi-finals of the 2000 USA Olympic Trials where he lost to [[Brian Viloria]] in a controversial decision.
 
* Made it to the semi-finals of the 2000 USA Olympic Trials where he lost to [[Brian Viloria]] in a controversial decision.
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 
* Trained by his father, [[Nonito Donaire Sr.]]
 
* Trained by his father, [[Nonito Donaire Sr.]]
Amateur details:Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro. Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs. Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating Karoz Norman, losing to Brian Viloria, beating Ron Siler and losing to Norman.
+
 
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro.  
 +
*Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.  
 +
*Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating [[Karoz Norman]], losing to [[Brian Viloria]], beating [[Ron Siler]] and losing to Norman.
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Latino Super Flyweight Title (2012)
 +
*Interim [[WBC]] Latino Flyweight Title (2011)
 +
*[[NABA]] Flyweight Title (2006)
 +
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Flyweight Title (2006)
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Donaire, Glenn}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Donaire, Glenn}}
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers]]
 
 
[[Category:Diamond Belt Champions]]
 
[[Category:Diamond Belt Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:NABA Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABA Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Donaire Family]]
 
[[Category:Donaire Family]]

Latest revision as of 06:55, 17 March 2012

DonaireG.jpg

Name: Glenn Donaire
Alias: The Bomber/Boyet
Birth Name: Glenn Gonzales Donaire
Born: 1979-12-07
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro.
  • Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating Karoz Norman, losing to Brian Viloria, beating Ron Siler and losing to Norman.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Latino Super Flyweight Title (2012)
  • Interim WBC Latino Flyweight Title (2011)
  • NABA Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO NABO Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)