Difference between revisions of "Glenn Donaire"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add photo)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:DonaireG.jpg|200px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>030932</boxer>
 
<boxer>030932</boxer>
 
 
* Older brother of [[Nonito Donaire|Nonito "Flash" Donaire Jr.]]
 
* Older brother of [[Nonito Donaire|Nonito "Flash" Donaire Jr.]]
 
* Made it to the semi-finals of the 2000 USA Olympic Trials where he lost to [[Brian Viloria]] in a controversial decision.
 
* Made it to the semi-finals of the 2000 USA Olympic Trials where he lost to [[Brian Viloria]] in a controversial decision.
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 
* Trained by his father, [[Nonito Donaire Sr.]]
 
* Trained by his father, [[Nonito Donaire Sr.]]
 
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
Line 11: Line 10:
 
*Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.  
 
*Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.  
 
*Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating [[Karoz Norman]], losing to [[Brian Viloria]], beating [[Ron Siler]] and losing to Norman.
 
*Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating [[Karoz Norman]], losing to [[Brian Viloria]], beating [[Ron Siler]] and losing to Norman.
 +
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Latino Super Flyweight Title (2012)
 +
*Interim [[WBC]] Latino Flyweight Title (2011)
 +
*[[NABA]] Flyweight Title (2006)
 +
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Flyweight Title (2006)
 +
*[[WBO]] Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Donaire, Glenn}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Donaire, Glenn}}
 +
[[Category:Diamond Belt Champions]]
 
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers]]
[[Category:Diamond Belt Champions]]
 
 
[[Category:NABA Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABA Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Donaire Family]]
 
[[Category:Donaire Family]]

Latest revision as of 06:55, 17 March 2012

DonaireG.jpg

Name: Glenn Donaire
Alias: The Bomber/Boyet
Birth Name: Glenn Gonzales Donaire
Born: 1979-12-07
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro.
  • Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating Karoz Norman, losing to Brian Viloria, beating Ron Siler and losing to Norman.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Latino Super Flyweight Title (2012)
  • Interim WBC Latino Flyweight Title (2011)
  • NABA Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO NABO Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)