Glenn Donaire

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add photo)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:DonaireG.jpg|200px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>030932</boxer>
 
<boxer>030932</boxer>
 
* Older brother of [[Nonito Donaire|Nonito "Flash" Donaire Jr.]]
 
* Older brother of [[Nonito Donaire|Nonito "Flash" Donaire Jr.]]
Line 11: Line 12:
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBC]] Latino Super Flyweight Title (2012)
 +
*Interim [[WBC]] Latino Flyweight Title (2011)
 
*[[NABA]] Flyweight Title (2006)
 
*[[NABA]] Flyweight Title (2006)
 
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Flyweight Title (2006)
 
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Flyweight Title (2006)

Latest revision as of 01:55, 17 March 2012

DonaireG.jpg

Name: Glenn Donaire
Alias: The Bomber/Boyet
Birth Name: Glenn Gonzales Donaire
Born: 1979-12-07
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

[edit] Amateur Highlights

  • Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro.
  • Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating Karoz Norman, losing to Brian Viloria, beating Ron Siler and losing to Norman.

[edit] Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Latino Super Flyweight Title (2012)
  • Interim WBC Latino Flyweight Title (2011)
  • NABA Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO NABO Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database