Graciano Rocchigiani

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:45, 15 October 2009 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Graciano Rocchigiani

Name: Graciano Rocchigiani
Alias: Rocky
Born: 1963-12-29
Birthplace: Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Hometown: Berlin, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Emanuel Steward

  • 1982 German light middleweight National Amateur Champion
  • Brother of Ralf Rocchigiani
  • Rocchigiani was restored as the WBC champion after he sued the organization and forced it to file bankruptcy. The organization had taken the belt from him and confirmed Roy Jones Jr. as champion when Jones decided to stay in the light heavyweight division after refraining from plans to fight as a Heavyweight.

Internal Link

Affair regarding Rocchigiani's WBC light heavyweight championship

Preceded by:
Chong-Pal Park
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Mar 11 – 1989 Jan 27
Succeeded by:
Lindell Holmes
Preceded by:
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1998 Mar 21 – 2000 Apr 15
Restored Champion
Succeeded by: