Difference between revisions of "Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Other amateur achievements)
m (add trainer)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:GuillermoRigondeaux.jpg|left|250px]]
 
[[Image:GuillermoRigondeaux.jpg|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>492989</boxer>
 
<boxer>492989</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Freddie Roach]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
'''Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz''' (Born: September 30, 1980 in La Prueba, Cuba) is a former [[2004 Cuban Olympians|Cuban]] amateur boxer, who captured the Olympic Gold Medal at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games, in the Bantamweight (54 kg) class. Rigondeaux is a seven-time (2000-06) Cuban national champion at bantamweight. He currently claims an amateur record of 243-4; with his losses coming to [[Rencise Perez]] and [[Bekzat Sattarkhanov]] in 1998, [[Waldemar Font]] in 1999, and his most recent loss against [[Agasi Mamedov]] in 2003.
 
'''Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz''' (Born: September 30, 1980 in La Prueba, Cuba) is a former [[2004 Cuban Olympians|Cuban]] amateur boxer, who captured the Olympic Gold Medal at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games, in the Bantamweight (54 kg) class. Rigondeaux is a seven-time (2000-06) Cuban national champion at bantamweight. He currently claims an amateur record of 243-4; with his losses coming to [[Rencise Perez]] and [[Bekzat Sattarkhanov]] in 1998, [[Waldemar Font]] in 1999, and his most recent loss against [[Agasi Mamedov]] in 2003.

Revision as of 13:10, 18 July 2009

GuillermoRigondeaux.jpg

Name: Guillermo Rigondeaux
Alias: El Chacal / The Jackal
Born: 1980-09-30 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach
Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Born: September 30, 1980 in La Prueba, Cuba) is a former Cuban amateur boxer, who captured the Olympic Gold Medal at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games, in the Bantamweight (54 kg) class. Rigondeaux is a seven-time (2000-06) Cuban national champion at bantamweight. He currently claims an amateur record of 243-4; with his losses coming to Rencise Perez and Bekzat Sattarkhanov in 1998, Waldemar Font in 1999, and his most recent loss against Agasi Mamedov in 2003.

On July 22, 2007, Rigondeaux and teammate Erislandy Lara failed to appear for their scheduled bouts at the Pan American Games in Brazil. It was initially announced that Rigondeaux was to turn professional, joining fellow 2004 Cuban Olympians Odlanier Solis, Yuriorkis Gamboa and Yan Barthelemy, who defected earlier in 2007. As with the other Cuban defectors, Rigondeaux signed a promotional deal with Ahmet ?ner and ARENA Box-Promotion. However on August 2nd, Rigondeaux and Lara were taken into police custody in Brazil, stating that they wanted to return home to Cuba. Then Cuban leader Fidel Castro has stated that Rigondeaux and Lara will not box again for the Cuban team. In February 2009, Rigondeaux defected again via Mexico City to Miami, and signed with ARENA Box.

Olympic results

2000

2004

Other amateur achievements

External Link

boxingconfidential.com article on contact with ARENA