Difference between revisions of "Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:g.rigo.jpg|250px|thumb|left|Guillermo Rigondeaux]]
+
[[File:g.rigo.jpg|300px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>492989</boxer>
 
<boxer>492989</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Freddie Roach]], [[Ronnie Shields]], [[Ismael Salas]], [[Jorge Rubio]], [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Freddie Roach]], [[Ronnie Shields]], [[Ismael Salas]], [[Jorge Rubio]], [[Pedro Luis Diaz]]<br>
Line 82: Line 82:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Rico Ramos]]|
 
  before=[[Rico Ramos]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
  start=2012 Jan 20
+
  after=&mdash;|
 +
years=2012 Jan 20 &ndash; 2013 Apr 13<br>'''Upgraded to Unified Champion'''<br>2013 Apr 13 &ndash; present<br>'''Unified Champion'''|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
Line 102: Line 103:
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Cuban World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABA Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABA Super Bantamweight Champions]]

Revision as of 11:19, 18 May 2013

G.rigo.jpg

Name: Guillermo Rigondeaux
Alias: El Chacal / The Jackal
Born: 1980-09-30 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Freddie Roach, Ronnie Shields, Ismael Salas, Jorge Rubio, Pedro Luis Diaz

Guillermo Rigondeaux is a former Cuban amateur boxer who captured the Olympic Gold Medal at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games in the Bantamweight (54 kg) class. Rigondeaux is a seven-time (2000-06) Cuban national champion at bantamweight and a two-time amateur world champion. He claims an amateur record of nearly 400 fights with twelve losses -- with his last losses coming to Rencise Perez and Bekzat Sattarkhanov in 1998, Waldemar Font in 1999, and his most recent loss against Agasi Mamedov in 2003.

On July 22, 2007, Rigondeaux and teammate Erislandy Lara failed to appear for their scheduled bouts at the Pan American Games in Brazil. It was initially announced that Rigondeaux was to turn professional, joining fellow 2004 Cuban Olympians Odlanier Solis, Yuriorkis Gamboa and Yan Barthelemy, who defected earlier in 2007. As with the other Cuban defectors, Rigondeaux signed a promotional deal with Ahmet Oener and ARENA Box-Promotion. However on August 2nd, Rigondeaux and Lara were taken into police custody in Brazil, stating that they wanted to return home to Cuba. Then Cuban leader Fidel Castro stated that Rigondeaux and Lara will not box again for the Cuban team. In February 2009, Rigondeaux defected again via Mexico City to Miami, and signed with ARENA Box.

In only his seventh professional bout, Rigondeaux won the WBA Interim World Super Bantamweight title defeating Ricardo Cordoba by split decision. In his ninth bout Rigondeaux captured the full WBA World title by knocking out Rico Ramos with a body shot in round six.

Olympic Results

GuillermoRigondeaux.jpg

2000

2004

Other Amateur Highlights

Titles Held

External link

boxingconfidential.com article on contact with ARENA


Preceded by:
Rico Ramos
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jan 20 – 2013 Apr 13
Upgraded to Unified Champion
2013 Apr 13 – present
Unified Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Nonito Donaire
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2013 Apr 13 – present
Succeeded by: