Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 01:19, 21 January 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Guillermo Rigondeaux

Name: Guillermo Rigondeaux
Alias: El Chacal / The Jackal
Born: 1980-09-30 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Freddie Roach, Ronnie Shields, Ismael Salas (current)

Guillermo Rigondeaux is a former Cuban amateur boxer who captured the Olympic Gold Medal at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games in the Bantamweight (54 kg) class. Rigondeaux is a seven-time (2000-06) Cuban national champion at bantamweight. He claims an amateur record of nearly 400 fights with twelve losses -- with his last losses coming to Rencise Perez and Bekzat Sattarkhanov in 1998, Waldemar Font in 1999, and his most recent loss against Agasi Mamedov in 2003.

On July 22, 2007, Rigondeaux and teammate Erislandy Lara failed to appear for their scheduled bouts at the Pan American Games in Brazil. It was initially announced that Rigondeaux was to turn professional, joining fellow 2004 Cuban Olympians Odlanier Solis, Yuriorkis Gamboa and Yan Barthelemy, who defected earlier in 2007. As with the other Cuban defectors, Rigondeaux signed a promotional deal with Ahmet Oener and ARENA Box-Promotion. However on August 2nd, Rigondeaux and Lara were taken into police custody in Brazil, stating that they wanted to return home to Cuba. Then Cuban leader Fidel Castro has stated that Rigondeaux and Lara will not box again for the Cuban team. In February 2009, Rigondeaux defected again via Mexico City to Miami, and signed with ARENA Box.

Contents

Olympic Results

GuillermoRigondeaux.jpg

2000

2004

Other Amateur Highlights

Titles Held

External Link

boxingconfidential.com article on contact with ARENA

Personal tools
Boxrec Database