Difference between revisions of "Gunboat Jack"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>189167</boxer><br>
 
<boxer>189167</boxer><br>
 +
[[Image:JackGunboat.jpg|left|thumb|300px|GunBoat Jack]]
 
'''Gunboat Jack''' became very famous in India when fighting there from the late 1920s through the 1940s. He is featured as a major character in Timeri Murari's 1970 novel ''Field of Honor.''
 
'''Gunboat Jack''' became very famous in India when fighting there from the late 1920s through the 1940s. He is featured as a major character in Timeri Murari's 1970 novel ''Field of Honor.''
 
[[Category: African American Boxers|Jack, Gunboat]]
 
[[Category: African American Boxers|Jack, Gunboat]]

Revision as of 13:03, 12 February 2013

Name: Gunboat Jack
Birth Name: James Wilson Colzie
Born: 1900-02-01
Birthplace: Montezuma, Georgia, USA
Died: 1967-09-18 (Age:67)
Hometown: Bangalore, India
Boxing Record: click


GunBoat Jack

Gunboat Jack became very famous in India when fighting there from the late 1920s through the 1940s. He is featured as a major character in Timeri Murari's 1970 novel Field of Honor.