Difference between revisions of "Gypsy Daniels"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
((should not bouts listed here be in the linked career record instead?))
(Replaced content with "325px thumb thumb <boxer>13338</boxer> {{DEFAULTSORT:Daniels, Gypsy}} [[Catego...")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:GypsyDaniels.jpeg|left|thumb|325px]]
+
[[Image:GypsyDaniels.jpeg|left|thumb|325px]] [[Image:Gypsy Daniels.jpg|thumb]] [[Image:GypsyAd.jpeg|thumb]]
 +
 
 
<boxer>13338</boxer>
 
<boxer>13338</boxer>
[[:Image:Gypsy Daniels.jpg|Image #2]]; [[:Image:GypsyAd.jpeg|Advert]]
 
  
<BR CLEAR=ALL>
 
 
Complete record without dates or venues:<br>
 
Bouts 139 (won 87, lost 41, drew 11)
 
1920
 
Won Pts [3] ? Fred Smith, Harry Franks, Joe Davis
 
Won KO [1] ? Bill Johnson
 
Drew [2] ? Harry Higgins, Jim Davies
 
Lost Pts [1] ? Joe Davies
 
1921
 
Won Pts [4] ? Jack Turner, Charlie Kemp, George West, Jack Hart
 
Won KO [1] ? Mose Davies
 
Won TKO [2] ? Ivor Powell, Billy Cattell
 
Lost Pts [4] ? Rene Devos, Eddie Feathers, Fred Newberry, Doug Warner
 
Lost TKO [2] ? Ted Moore, George West
 
  1922
 
Won Pts [9] ? Tom Plant, Doug Warner, Albert Rogers, Ernie Milsom, Trevor Llewellyn, Harry Drake,      Johnny Bee, Stewart Bell, Jack Douglas
 
Won KO [2] ? Harry Ashdown, Tom Norris
 
Won TKO [2] ? Len Collett, Wallace Scripp
 
Drew [1] ? Pierre Nicholas
 
Lost Pts [2] ? Jerry Shea, Dave Magill
 
Lost TKO [1] ? Doug Warner
 
1923
 
Won Pts [4] ? Wolf Larsen, Fred Davies, Albert Lloyd, Charlie Penwill
 
Won KO [1] ? Fred Clarke
 
Won TKO [2] ? Billy Cook, Arthur Townley
 
Lost Pts [3] ? Charlie McKenna, Frank Moody, Phil Scott
 
1924
 
Won Pts [5] ? Stanley Glen, Kid Moose, Phil Scott, Joe Mullings, George Hetherington
 
Won TKO [1] ? Billy Nash
 
Lost Pts [2] ? Tom Berry, Frank Fowler
 
1925
 
Won Pts [9] ? Frank Fowler, Dave Magill, Marcel Leroi, Arthur Townley, Leon Rondel (3), Charlie  Chetwynd, Marine Trinder
 
Won KO [1] ? Harry Reeve
 
Drew [2] ? Dave Magill, Soldier Jones
 
Lost Pts [2] ? Jack Stanley, Phil Scott
 
1926
 
Won Pts [4] ? Francis Charles, Constant Barrack, Fernand Delarge (2)
 
Won KO [3] ? Jim Slater, Paul Paillaux, Marine Trinder
 
Won TKO [1] ? Paul Samson-Korner
 
Drew [2] ? Jack Stanley, Pierre Charles
 
1927
 
Won Pts [2] ? Frank Moody, Tom Berry (British + British Empire Light-Heavyweight Titles)
 
Won KO [2] ? Arthur Vermont, Louis Morelle
 
Won TKO [1] ? Al Baker
 
Drew [1] ? Pierre Charles
 
Lost Pts [2] ? Frank Fowler, Max Schmelling
 
1928
 
Won Pts [1] ? Jack Stanley
 
Won KO [3] ? Hein Domgoergen, Max Schmelling, Hans Breitenstrater
 
Lost Pts [1] ? Len Johnson
 
1929
 
Lost Pts [6] ? Jim Mendis, Franz Diener, Hein Muller, Harry Crossley, Maurice Grisselle, Helmut Harthopp
 
1930
 
Won Pts [2] ? Billy Adair, Jack Stanley
 
Won KO [3] ? Frank Berwick (2), Joe Mullings
 
Won TKO [1] ? Reggie Meen
 
Lost Pts [3] ? Harry Crossley, Reggie Meen, Frank Moody
 
Lost Disq [1] ? Louis Guillaume
 
1931
 
Won Pts [2] ? Don Shortland, Jack Humbeek
 
Won KO [1] ? Louis Weusterad
 
Won TKO [1] ? Bob Carvill
 
Drew [1] ? Jack Stanley
 
Lost Pts [3] ? Theo Sas, Walter Neusel, Don McCorkindale
 
Lost Disq [1] ? Bob Carvill
 
1932
 
Won Pts [3] ? Guardsman Gater, Rene Morris, Bernard Cook
 
Lost Pts [4] ? Pierre Charles, Harry Crossley, Del Fontaine, Walter Neusel
 
1933
 
Won Pts [3] ? Jack London, Frank Borrington, Reggie Meen
 
Won KO [1] ? Frank Borrington
 
Won TKO [3] ? Guardsman Gater, Jack London, Jeff Wilson
 
Drew [1] ? Jack London
 
Lost Pts [1] ? Harry Crossley
 
Lost TKO [1] ? Salvatore Ruggirello
 
1934
 
Drew [1] ? Frank Borrington
 
Lost Pts [1] ? George Bennett
 
1937
 
Won Pts [1] ? Jeff Wilson
 
Won KO [1] ? Frank Borrington
 
1938
 
Won Pts [1] ? Alf Robinson
 
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Daniels, Gypsy}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Daniels, Gypsy}}
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 14:08, 19 February 2013

GypsyDaniels.jpeg
Gypsy Daniels.jpg
GypsyAd.jpeg

Name: Gipsy Daniels
Alias: Billy Daniels
Birth Name: William Daniel
Born: 1903-02-09
Birthplace: Llanelli, Wales, United Kingdom
Died: 1967-06-00 (Age:64)
Hometown: Llanelli, Wales, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click