Kanat Islam

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:28, 10 October 2012 by Marina (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Kanat.jpg
Name: Kanat Islam
Alias: The Kazak
Birth Name: Hanati Silamu
Born: 1984-09-13 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Altay, China
Hometown: Pahokee, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Hanati Silamu (simplified Chinese: 哈那提·斯拉木; Kazakh language: قانات يسلٴام/Қанат Исләм; born September 13, 1984) is a Chinese amateur boxer of Kazakh ethnicity best known for winning bronze at welterweight at the World championships 2007 and the 2006 Asian Games. Silamu also won a bronze medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.

Amateur career

At the 2004 Olympics he lost his match to Ruslan Khairov.

At the Asian Games 2006 he beat Behzodek Yunusov in round one but lost to eventual southpaw winner Bakhyt Sarsekbayev in the semis 30-37.

At the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships he beat Yusunov again, then upset old foes Ruslan Khairov and Bakhyt Sarsekbayev 20-14 but lost to Manon Boonjumnong 20-23 in the semis.

Olympic games results

2004 (as a welterweight)

2008 (as a welterweight)

World amateur championships results

2007 (as a welterweight)