Harold Brazier

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:22, 11 January 2013 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
File:Brazier, Harold11 copy.jpg
#1 World Contender Harold Brazier

Name: Harold Brazier
Birth Name: Harold Leon Brazier
Born: 1955-10-22
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Hometown: South Bend, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Pete Susens

Harold Brazier Photo Gallery

  • Amateur history: Won Fort Wayne Indiana Golden Gloves Championship


Harold Brazier, one of the few modern day boxers to win over 100 bouts. Among the 105 professional matches Brazier won, were wins over solid boxers such as Charlie (White Lightning) Brown, Joey Ruiz, Pete Podgorski, Tom Tarantino, Brian Baronet and NABF Title bout wins over John Meekins, Robin Blake and John Rafuse.

Other titles include; Indiana State, IBF Inter-continental and a WAA World title. Harold fought from Jr. Welterweight to Jr. Middleweight.
Harold is the brother of boxer Kevin Braizer: [1]



Preceded by:
Pete Podgorski
USA Mid West light middleweight title
1993 Dec 08 – 1994 Dec 08
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jonathan Corn