Harry Harris

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:51, 5 August 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Harris
Class of 2002
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Harry Harris
Alias: Human Scissors
Birth Name: Henry Harris
Born: 1880-11-18
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 1959-06-05 (Age:78)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Harris, who began his career at age sixteen, was a masterful boxer and a good hitter; He fought a draw with the great Jimmy Barry in 1899 and when Terry McGovern abandoned the Bantamweight class in 1900, Harris claimed the title; His claim was disputed, however, until he defeated the English Champion, Thomas "Pedlar" Palmer, in 1901; Harris later became too heavy, vacated the title and moved up in weight

During his career, Harris defeated such men as "Torpedo" Billy Murphy, Thomas "Pedlar" Palmer, "Harlem" Tommy Murphy, Casper Leon, Harry Ware, Johnny Reagan, Barney "Kid" Abel, Morris Rauch and Charles Roden

Charley Rose ranked Harris as the #10 All-Time Bantamweight; He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2002; He is also a member of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame

Henry (Harry) Harris retired after the Tommy Murphy bout in 1907 and entered the theatrical profession, becoming very successful and making a name for himself. Harris was the first Jewish boxing world champion of the modern era. He died in New York City. Twin brother of fellow boxer Sammy Harris.

Harris is also a member of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.