Difference between revisions of "Harry Simon"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated category name)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Harry simon.jpg|thumb|left|Photo: (c) www.aftonbladet.se]]
+
[[Image:Harry simon.jpg|thumb|left|250px|© www.aftonbladet.se]]
 
<boxer>005625</boxer>
 
<boxer>005625</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Brian Mitchell]]<br>  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Brian Mitchell]]<br>  
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Ellison Hijarunguru]]
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Ellison Hijarunguru]]
<br clear=all>
 
  
 
On August 5, 2005, Simon was given a two-year jail sentence after he was found guilty of "culpable homicide" stemming from a November 2002 car accident that resulted in the deaths of three people.  [http://www.namibian.com.na/2005/August/national/05CBC3AA4A.html Sentencing Report]
 
On August 5, 2005, Simon was given a two-year jail sentence after he was found guilty of "culpable homicide" stemming from a November 2002 car accident that resulted in the deaths of three people.  [http://www.namibian.com.na/2005/August/national/05CBC3AA4A.html Sentencing Report]

Revision as of 02:21, 22 May 2012

© www.aftonbladet.se

Name: Harry Simon
Alias: The Terminator
Born: 1971-10-21
Birthplace: Walvis Bay, Namibia
Hometown: Walvis Bay, Namibia
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Brian Mitchell
Manager: Ellison Hijarunguru

On August 5, 2005, Simon was given a two-year jail sentence after he was found guilty of "culpable homicide" stemming from a November 2002 car accident that resulted in the deaths of three people. Sentencing Report

Amateur Highlights

Simon represented Namibia as a Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic games. His result was:


Preceded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
1998 Aug 22 – 2001 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Daniel Santos
Preceded by:
Armand Krajnc
WBO Middleweight Champion
2002 Apr 6 – 2003 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Hector Javier Velazco