Harry Simon

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:53, 15 October 2009 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Photo: (c) www.aftonbladet.se

Name: Harry Simon
Alias: The Terminator
Born: 1971-10-21
Birthplace: Walvis Bay, Namibia
Hometown: Walvis Bay, Namibia
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Brian Mitchell
Manager: Ellison Hijarunguru

On August 5, 2005, Simon was given a two-year jail sentence after he was found guilty of "culpable homicide" stemming from a November 2002 car accident that resulted in the deaths of three people. Sentencing Report

Amateur Highlights

Simon represented Namibia as a Welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic games. His result was:


Preceded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
1998 Aug 22 – 2001 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Daniel Santos
Preceded by:
Armand Krajnc
WBO Middleweight Champion
2002 Apr 6 – 2003 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Hector Javier Velazco