Harry Smith (of New York, NY)

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:06, 24 February 2012 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Harry Smith
Alias: Floyd
Born: 1933-08-23
Birthplace: Danville, Virginia, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click


Harry Smith of the US Air Force won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions in 1954 and won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship, by outpointing Joe Charles at featherweight. In 1955 Harry won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by decision vs. Bill White, he was selected to box for the Intercity championship at featherweight with Walter Taylor being awarded the verdict. Smith became the third fighter in the Intercity Golden Gloves tournament's history to represent both New York and Chicago teams, heavyweight Cornelius Young represented Chicago in 1940 and New York in 1943 and lightweight Max Grothe boxed for New York in 1943 and 1944 and for Chicago in 1946.

He won the 1956 Olympic Trials and was supposed to represent the U.S. in Melbourne at featherweight, but barely failed the weigh-in and was ruled out of the Olympics.


  • 1952 made the finals of the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship, being on the short end of a decision to Carmelo Costa.
  • 1953 representing New York he won an Intercity Golden Gloves title at lightweight vs. Timmie Jefferson.
  • 1954 Smith won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at featherweight by decision vs. Stan Fitzgerald and and representing New York he won the the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at featherweight by decision vs. Joe Charles.
  • 1955 won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by decision vs. Bill White.
  • 1955 participated in the Pan-American Games in Mexico City, lost in the opening round to the eventual medalist, Claudio Barrientos of Chile.
  • 1956 In the National AAU Championships, Harry defeated Jim Pettaway in the semi-finals, and then went on to win the tournament by stopping Marvin McFarland of Philadelphia at 2:25 of the third round.
  • It has been said that Smith and Pete Spanakos are the only fighters to win both the Chicago and New York Golden Gloves Tournaments of Champions.




Preceded by:
Joe Reynolds
Intercity Golden Gloves
Lightweight Title

1953
Succeeded by:
Vince Shomo 1958
Preceded by:
Edson Brown
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Featherweight Champion

1954
Succeeded by:
Walter Taylor
Preceded by:
Johnny Butler
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Champion

1954
Succeeded by:
Walter Taylor
Preceded by:
Joe Charles
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Featherweight Champion

1955
Succeeded by:
Leroy Jeffery
Preceded by:
Joe Charles
National AAU Featherweight Champion
1956
Succeeded by:
Rubin Pizzarro