Harry Thomas

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:41, 19 February 2007 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Thomas

Name: Harry Thomas
Alias: The English Terry McGovern
Birth Name: Henry Thomas
Born: 1888-07-01
Birthplace: Dudley, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Harry Thomas was born in Birmingham, England (exact date of birth unknown). He was the British amateur bantamweight champion and then, in 1908, won the Olympic Bantamweight championship in London, with a decision over John Condon. In 1909 he went to the United States, where he remained except for a trip to Australia in 1913 and a visit to England in 1947. He served in the United States Navy in World War I and became an American citizen.