Difference between revisions of "Hasim Rahman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
His knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over [[Boxer:Lennox Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]] was recognized as the [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
 
His knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over [[Boxer:Lennox Lewis:001853|Lennox Lewis]] was recognized as the [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
 +
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 13: Line 14:
 
  before=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  before=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 +
years=22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before= [[Lennox Lewis]]|
 +
title= [[IBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  years=22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
 
  years=22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001

Revision as of 10:30, 10 July 2007

photo

Name: Hasim Rahman
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Hasim Shariff Rahman
Born: 1972-11-07
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

His knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over Lennox Lewis was recognized as the Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
WBC Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBO Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Retires
WBC Heavyweight Champion
9 Nov 2005–12 Aug 2006
Succeeded by:
Oleg Maskaev