Difference between revisions of "Hasim Rahman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Rahman.Hasim.jpg|200px|left|photo]]  
 
[[Image:Rahman.Hasim.jpg|200px|left|photo]]  
 
<boxer>006070</boxer>
 
<boxer>006070</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
His knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over [[Lennox Lewis]] was recognized as the [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
+
Rahman's  knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over [[Lennox Lewis]] was recognized as the [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 9: Line 10:
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
  years=22 Apr 2001&ndash;17 Nov 2001
+
  years=22 Apr 2001 &ndash; 17 Nov 2001
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 15: Line 16:
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
  years=22 Apr 2001&ndash;17 Nov 2001
+
  years=22 Apr 2001 &ndash; 17 Nov 2001
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 21: Line 22:
 
  title= [[IBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[IBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
  years=22 Apr 2001&ndash;17 Nov 2001
+
  years=22 Apr 2001 &ndash; 17 Nov 2001
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before= [[Vitali Klitschko]]<br>Retires|
+
  before= [[Vitali Klitschko]]<br>Retired|
 
  title= [[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Oleg Maskaev]]|
 
  after=[[Oleg Maskaev]]|
  years=9 Nov 2005&ndash;12 Aug 2006
+
  years=9 Nov 2005 &ndash; 12 Aug 2006
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category: World Heavyweight Champions|Rahman, Hasim]]
+
 
 +
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Rahman, Hasim]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Rahman, Hasim]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Rahman, Hasim]]
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers|Rahman, Hasim]]
 
[[Category:Muslim Boxers|Rahman, Hasim]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Rahman, Hasim]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Rahman, Hasim]]

Revision as of 01:55, 12 November 2007

photo

Name: Hasim Rahman
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Hasim Shariff Rahman
Born: 1972-11-07 (Age:42)
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click


Rahman's knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over Lennox Lewis was recognized as the Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
WBC Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001 – 17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001 – 17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBO Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001 – 17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Retired
WBC Heavyweight Champion
9 Nov 2005 – 12 Aug 2006
Succeeded by:
Oleg Maskaev