Difference between revisions of "Hasim Rahman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
(format date in succession box)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
  years=22 Apr 2001 – 17 Nov 2001
+
  years=2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 16: Line 16:
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
  years=22 Apr 2001 – 17 Nov 2001
+
  years=2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 22: Line 22:
 
  title= [[IBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[IBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
  years=22 Apr 2001 – 17 Nov 2001
+
  years=2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 28: Line 28:
 
  title= [[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Oleg Maskaev]]|
 
  after=[[Oleg Maskaev]]|
  years=9 Nov 2005 – 12 Aug 2006
+
  years=2005 Nov 9 – 2006 Aug 12
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 13:54, 20 March 2008

photo

Name: Hasim Rahman
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Hasim Shariff Rahman
Born: 1972-11-07
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click


Rahman's knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over Lennox Lewis was recognized as the Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Retired
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2005 Nov 9 – 2006 Aug 12
Succeeded by:
Oleg Maskaev