Difference between revisions of "Hasim Rahman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(remove IBO succession box - not major title)
m
Line 8: Line 8:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  before=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
  title=[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]<br>[[WBC Heavyweight Champion]]|
after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
+
years=2001 Apr 22 &ndash; 2001 Nov 17
+
}}
+
{{Succession box|
+
before=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
+
title=[[IBF Heavyweight Champion]]|
+
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  after=[[Lennox Lewis]]|
 
  years=2001 Apr 22 &ndash; 2001 Nov 17
 
  years=2001 Apr 22 &ndash; 2001 Nov 17

Revision as of 12:40, 29 March 2008

Hasim Rahman

Name: Hasim Rahman
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Hasim Shariff Rahman
Born: 1972-11-07
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click


Rahman's knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over Lennox Lewis was recognized as the Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Retired
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2005 Nov 9 – 2006 Aug 12
Succeeded by:
Oleg Maskaev