Difference between revisions of "Hasim Rahman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Heavyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 07:09, 1 September 2008

Hasim Rahman

Name: Hasim Rahman
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Hasim Shariff Rahman
Born: 1972-11-07
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Marshall Kauffman

Rahman's knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over Lennox Lewis was recognized as the Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Retired
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2005 Nov 9 – 2006 Aug 12
Succeeded by:
Oleg Maskaev