Difference between revisions of "Hasim Rahman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Hasim Rahman.jpg|right|200px]]  
+
[[File:Hasim Rahman.jpg|left|225px]]  
 
<boxer>006070</boxer>
 
<boxer>006070</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Marshall Kauffman]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Marshall Kauffman]]<br>
 +
'''[[:Category:Hasim Rahman Gallery|Hasim Rahman Gallery]]'''<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
Rahman's  knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over [[Lennox Lewis]] was recognized as the [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].<BR>
 
Rahman's  knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over [[Lennox Lewis]] was recognized as the [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].<BR>
<BR>
 
'''[[:Category:Hasim Rahman Gallery|Hasim Rahman Gallery]]'''
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 21:09, 25 July 2012

Hasim Rahman.jpg

Name: Hasim Rahman
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Hasim Shariff Rahman
Born: 1972-11-07 (Age:42)
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Marshall Kauffman
Hasim Rahman Gallery

Rahman's knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over Lennox Lewis was recognized as the Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBF Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion
IBO Heavyweight Champion

2001 Apr 22 – 2001 Nov 17
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Retired
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2005 Nov 9 – 2006 Aug 12
Succeeded by:
Oleg Maskaev