Hasim Rahman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 23:13, 7 September 2007 by Alarmakool (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Hasim Rahman
Alias: The Rock
Birth Name: Hasim Shariff Rahman
Born: 1972-11-07 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

His knock-out victory on April 22, 2001 over Lennox Lewis was recognized as the Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
WBC Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBF Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
IBO Heavyweight Champion
22 Apr 2001–17 Nov 2001
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Vitali Klitschko
Retires
WBC Heavyweight Champion
9 Nov 2005–12 Aug 2006
Succeeded by:
Oleg Maskaev


Personal tools
Boxrec Database