Difference between revisions of "Hector Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 9: Line 9:
  
 
* Sanchez won his first seventeen professional bouts with eight coming by way of knockout. On April 10, 2009 he won his eighteenth consecutive bout on [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] via unanimous decision over the former [[WBO]] Light Welterweight Champion [[DeMarcus Corley]].
 
* Sanchez won his first seventeen professional bouts with eight coming by way of knockout. On April 10, 2009 he won his eighteenth consecutive bout on [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] via unanimous decision over the former [[WBO]] Light Welterweight Champion [[DeMarcus Corley]].
 +
 +
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Sanchez, Hector}}
 +
[[Category:2013 Deaths]]
 +
[[Category:Murdered Boxers]]

Revision as of 07:20, 5 March 2013

Name: Hector Sanchez
Alias: El Flaco
Birth Name: Héctor Manuel Sánchez
Born: 1986-08-28
Died: 2013-03-03 (Age:26)
Hometown: Santurce, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Sanchez is a two-time Puerto Rican national amateur champion and the 2000 Junior Olympic Bronze medalist. He compiled a 72-10 amateur record.

Professional Career

  • Sanchez won his first seventeen professional bouts with eight coming by way of knockout. On April 10, 2009 he won his eighteenth consecutive bout on ESPN Friday Night Fights via unanimous decision over the former WBO Light Welterweight Champion DeMarcus Corley.