Henry Armstrong

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 17:34, 26 August 2012 by Boxing scholar (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Armstrong.Henry.2.jpg
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Henry Armstrong
Alias: Homicide Hank
Birth Name: Henry Jackson
Born: 1909-12-12
Birthplace: Columbus, Mississippi, USA
Died: 1988-10-23 (Age:78)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Wirt Ross (1932-36), Eddie Meade (1936-41), George Moore (1942-45)
Trainers: Pee Wee Beale & Al Silvani
Henry Armstrong Gallery

Henry Armstrong turned professional in 1931 under the name of "Melody Jackson." Al Jolson, the famous actor, comedian, and singer, underwrote the purchase of Armstrong's contract for his friend, Eddie Meade.

Named The Ring Fighter of the Year in 1937.

Armstrong was the only boxer to hold world titles in three different weight divisions simultaneously and unanimously. After Armstrong turned the trick in 1938, no boxer was ever again allowed to be a champion in more than one weight division simultaneously.

Armstrong starred in the feature film Keep Punching in 1939. He played a boxer named Henry Jackson, which was Armstrong's real name.

In 1940, Armstrong challenged Ceferino Garcia for the World Middleweight Title. Garcia retained the title with a draw, but most at ringside felt that Armstrong had won. A victory would have given Armstrong a fourth divisional title at a time when there were only eight weight divisions.

Armstrong defeated sixteen world champions.

After he quit boxing, he became an ordained minister and devoted himself to underprivileged children.

Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990.

Ranked 2nd on The Ring's list of The 80 Best Fighters of the Last 80 Years (2002).

In his 2006 book Boxing's Greatest Fighters, historian Bert Sugar ranked Armstrong as the 2nd greatest fighter of all-time.

External Links


Preceded by:
Petey Sarron
World Featherweight Champion
29 Oct 1937– 12 Sept 1938
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Joey Archibald
Preceded by:
Barney Ross
World Welterweight Champion
31 May 1938–– 4 Oct 1940
Succeeded by:
Fritzie Zivic
Preceded by:
Lou Ambers
World Lightweight Champion
17 Aug 1938– 22 Aug 1939
Succeeded by:
Lou Ambers


Personal tools
Boxrec Database