Henry Milligan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:39, 27 February 2010 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Henry Milligan.jpg

Name: Henry Milligan
Alias: Hank
Born: 1958-09-16
Birthplace: Camden, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


As a 1981 graduate of Princeton University, where he was attending with an academic scholarship, Henry Milligan earned ten varsity letters an all-time University record. He was an All-American in two sports and was Princeton's 1981 Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year, which is the University's highest undergraduate honor.

Milligan had not ever boxed in a ring before his graduation from Princeton. He then defeated future world heavyweight champion Michael Bentt, beat the future Olympic Gold Medalist Henry Tillman, then beat future world cruiserweight champion Orlin Norris. He knocked out Al Evans (who had knocked out Mike Tyson earlier), beat the then National Golden Gloves heavyweight champion Olian Alexander, and won the National AAU in the heavyweight division in 1983. In both his amateur and pro careers Millgan fared well against larger opponents.

Millgan is a member of the Screen Actors Guild. He has appeared in ten nationally-television commercials, and a feature film with Robert De Niro and Jessica Lange. He became the president of the Elsmere, Delaware, Boxing Club, a civic member of the Mary Campbell Center for Disabled Adults and the Delaware Foundation for Retarded Children.

Milligan is a member of Mensa International, which requires that all members have IQs in the top two percent of the population. Hank is a financial consultant and he is also a color commentator for MCN TV Sports.


Preceded by:
Ricky Womack
National AAU Heavyweight Champion
1983
Succeeded by:
Michael Bentt