Herbie Hide

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:19, 2 April 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Herbie Hide.jpg

Name: Herbie Hide
Alias: Dancing Destroyer
Birth Name: Herbert Okechukwu Maduagwu
Born: 1971-08-27
Birthplace: Amauzari, Nigeria
Hometown: Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click


Professional Career

  • Hide won vacant WBC International cruiserweight belt December 23 2007 in Germany when he stopped Mikhail Nasyrov in round 6. Hide made his first defence March 11 2008 in Germany WKO2 Rudiger May. He had 2 more defences May 30 2008 in Bilbao (Spain) W 12-round UD over Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (aged 28 / 12-2-0, 7 K0S / USA) and July 4 2008 in Ankara (Turkey) WUD12 Nuri Seferi (Albania).
  • Hide was already scheduled to face Matt Godfrey in WBC cruiserweight title eliminator, but american pulled out twice claiming injury.

Legal Troubles

  • In 1999, Hide was declared bankrupt by a British court after failing to pay various bills. However, eyebrows were raised when, around that same time, Hide informed a reporter that he had left £8000 next to a lamp in his training camp and that, when he returned, the money was on fire. British court officers were understandably puzzled and demanded to know where the money had come from. (It is not known what Hide's response was.)
  • Hide has also been arrested on multiple occasions.
  • In December 2003, after being attacked by six men and hit over the head with a bar stool in a Norwich night club, Hide was approached by police officers in a nearby parking lot. Upon being approached, he suddenly set off running, discarding a knife with ten-inch blade as he did so. This resulted in his subsequent arrest and conviction for "possession of a bladed article." He was fined nearly £1000 for this offense.
  • In September 2004, Hide was again arrested for repeated failures to attend court hearings concerning assorted driving-related offenses. He had been charged with driving a Fiat Punto with no insurance on May 15, 2003 and driving a Bentley with no insurance and no MoT on June 18 of the same year. Hide had denied all of those charges. He was scheduled to attend the ensuing court hearing in January 2004, but failed to do so. The hearing was then rescheduled at least three times in the follwing two months, but Hide failed to surface on those dates as well. In March 2004, he was convicted of all the charges. Hide's solicitor Ian Fisher told the court that he had no idea why his client had not appeared.


Preceded by:
Michael Bentt
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1994 Mar 19 – 1995 Mar 11
Succeeded by:
Riddick Bowe
Preceded by:
Henry Akinwande
Vacated
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1997 Jun 28 – 1999 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Vitali Klitschko