Difference between revisions of "Herbie Kronowitz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted)
Line 5: Line 5:
[[Category:Jewish Boxers|Kronowitz, Herbie]]
[[Category:Jewish Boxers|Kronowitz, Herbie]]
[[Category:2012 Deaths|Kronowitz, Herbie]]

Latest revision as of 08:51, 24 November 2012


Name: Herbie Kronowitz
Birth Name: Herbert Kronowitz
Born: 1923-09-03
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 2012-11-09 (Age:89)
Hometown: Coney Island, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Kronowitz was a tough middleweight from Brooklyn. He was briefly rated by The Ring magazine as the #10 middleweight in the world in the mid-1940s.