Difference between revisions of "Hernan Marquez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(World Titles)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>335088</boxer>
 
<boxer>335088</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Rody Perez]] (current)<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Rody Perez]] (current)<br>
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 3-1 (3 KOs ) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 3-3 (2 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Luis Concepcion]] (twice) and [[Carlos Tamara]].
 +
**Lost against [[Nonito Donaire]], [[Brian Viloria]] and [[Giovani Segura]].
 +
*Has a record of 1-3 (1 KO) in fights outside his native Mexico.
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
*[[WBC]] [[USNBC]] Flyweight Title (2009)
+
*[[WBC]] [[USNBC]] Flyweight Title (July 2009)
*[[WBA]] Fedebol Flyweight Title (2007)
+
*[[WBA]] Fedebol Flyweight Title (July 2007)
  
 
== World Titles ==
 
== World Titles ==
Line 11: Line 18:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Luis Concepcion]]}}
before=[[Luis Concepcion]]|
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]
title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
+
|years=2011 Apr 2 &ndash; 2012 Nov 17<br>'''Lost bid for Unified Championship'''}}
after=[[Brian Viloria]]<br>Super Champion|
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Brian Viloria]]<br>Unified Champion}}
years=2011 Apr 2 &ndash; 2012 Nov 17
+
|-
 +
{{s-aft|after=[[Juan Carlos Reveco]]<br>Regular Champion
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Latest revision as of 08:49, 26 June 2014

Hernan Marquez.jpg

Name: Hernan Marquez
Alias: Tyson
Birth Name: Hernan Marquez Beltran
Born: 1988-09-04 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Empalme, Sonora, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 60″   /   152cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Rody Perez (current)

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC USNBC Flyweight Title (July 2009)
  • WBA Fedebol Flyweight Title (July 2007)

World Titles

  • WBA World Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Luis Concepcion
WBA Flyweight Champion

2011 Apr 2 – 2012 Nov 17
Lost bid for Unified Championship

Succeeded by:
Brian Viloria
Unified Champion
Succeeded by:
Juan Carlos Reveco
Regular Champion