Difference between revisions of "Hilmer Kenty"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(external article linked)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Kenty.hilmer.jpg|left|thumb|Hilmer Kenty]]
+
[[Image:Kenty.hilmer.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
<boxer>002749</boxer><br>
+
<boxer>002749</boxer>
 
'''[[:Category:Hilmer Kenty Gallery|Hilmer Kenty Gallery]]'''<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Hilmer Kenty Gallery|Hilmer Kenty Gallery]]'''<br>
<br clear=all>
+
 
He was [[Emanuel Steward|Emanuel Steward's]] first world champion, the first world champion from [[Kronk Gym]], and the first world champion in Detroit since [[Joe Louis]] decades earlier. He lost a close decision to future champion [[Sugar Ray Leonard]] in the 1973 National Golden Gloves Final. Brother of [[Forrest Winchester]].
+
 
 +
'''Hilmer Kenty''' was [[Emanuel Steward|Emanuel Steward's]] first world champion, the first world champion from [[Kronk Gym]], and the first world champion in Detroit since [[Joe Louis]] decades earlier. He lost a close decision to future champion [[Sugar Ray Leonard]] in the 1973 National Golden Gloves Final. He is the brother of [[Forrest Winchester]].
  
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
Line 12: Line 13:
 
**Defeated [[Eroll Johnson]] (Jamaica) PTS
 
**Defeated [[Eroll Johnson]] (Jamaica) PTS
 
**Lost to [[Jose Luis Vellon]] (Puerto Rico) PTS
 
**Lost to [[Jose Luis Vellon]] (Puerto Rico) PTS
<BR>
+
 
* [http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=3932 * Amateur record incomplete]
+
== External Links ==
<BR>
+
*Amateur record (incomplete) [http://www.boxing-scoop.com/show_boxer.php?boxer_ID=3932]
 +
*''Let The Good Times Roll: The Night Hilmer Kenty Won The Lightweight Title'': [http://thelivingdaylights.co/2012/11/01/let-the-good-times-roll-the-night-hilmer-kenty-won-the-lightweight-title/]
 +
 
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 14:42, 24 January 2013

Kenty.hilmer.jpg

Name: Hilmer Kenty
Alias: James Kenty
Born: 1955-07-30
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Hilmer Kenty Gallery


Hilmer Kenty was Emanuel Steward's first world champion, the first world champion from Kronk Gym, and the first world champion in Detroit since Joe Louis decades earlier. He lost a close decision to future champion Sugar Ray Leonard in the 1973 National Golden Gloves Final. He is the brother of Forrest Winchester.

Amateur Achievements

  • 1974 National AAU lightweight champion
  • 1975 National AAU lightweight champion
  • Represented the United States as a lightweight at the inaugural World Amateur Championship in 1974. His results were:

External Links

  • Amateur record (incomplete) [1]
  • Let The Good Times Roll: The Night Hilmer Kenty Won The Lightweight Title: [2]


Preceded by:
Ernesto Espana
WBA Lightweight Champion
1980 Mar 2 – 1981 Apr 12
Succeeded by:
Sean O'Grady