Holly Mims

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 14:06, 25 April 2009 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Holly Mims

Name: Holly Mims
Birth Name: Holley Mims
Born: 1927-02-10
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died: 1970-01-13 (Age:42)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Nick Trotta & Benny Trotta
Mims is generally listed as being born in 1929 in newspaper articles and boxing record books. However a search of the Social Security Death Index reveals that a Mims with his date of death and initials was actually born in 1927. Mims died of a kidney ailment at the age of 42. He was survived by a wife and two children.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database