Nkosinathi Joyi

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:107795)
Jump to: navigation, search
Nkosinathi Joyi.jpg

Name: Nkosinathi Joyi
Alias: Mabere
Born: 1983-05-21 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Mdantsane, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Hometown: Mdantsane, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 2-1 (0 KO) and 1 No Contest in IBF World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 3-2 (0 KO) and 1 No Contest against former or current world titlists.
  • Has an 0-2 record in fights outside his native South Africa.
  • Has a 4-4 record in IBO Title bouts.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Light Flyweight Title (August 2013)
  • WBA International Minimumweight Title (December 2012)
  • IBO Minimumweight Title (November 2006 - 2008)
  • South African Minimumweight Title (April 2004 - November 2006)
  • Eastern Cape Mini Flyweight Title (April 2003)

World Titles

  • IBF Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Raul Garcia
IBF Minimumweight Champion
2010 Mar 26 – 2012 Sep 1
Succeeded by:
Mario Rodriguez