Dal Hawkins

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:10974)
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Dal Hawkins
Birth Name: Dalzell Hawkins
Born: 1871-06-09
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1940-09-15 (Age:69)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Turned pro at age 17.
  • Often credited with having one of the very shortest bouts in history: a 14-second knockout; and with the longest: a two-day bout with Fred Bogan
  • The March 24, 1900 Tacoma Evening News reported that previously he had been the boxing instructor at the Seattle (WA) A.C.
  • See the June 1, 1916 Tacoma Daily News for a good article about him.