Mike McTigue

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:11287)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mike McTigue
Alias: Bould Mike
Birth Name: Michael Francis McTigue
Born: 1892-11-26
Birthplace: County Clare, Ireland
Died: 1966-08-12 (Age:73)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Joe Jacobs, James J. Johnston, Charles Johnston
Photo #2; Photo #3

Mike McTigue, who was also known by the fighting alias of "Methuselah," and who was the brother of fellow boxer Jim McTigue, won the World Light-heavyweight Title on March 17, 1923, (St. Patrick's Day), by defeating Battling Siki in Dublin, Ireland. He would defend his title against future Hall of Famers Tommy Loughran, Young Stribling and Mickey Walker, before losing the title by unanimous decision to the Olympic Gold Medalist wrestler-turned-boxer Paul Berlenbach in 1925. He married a Montreal girl and called that city his home.

External Links

Preceded by:
Battling Siki
World Light Heavyweight Champion
17 Mar 1923–30 May 1925
Succeeded by:
Paul Berlenbach