Tom Cowler

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:11652)
Jump to: navigation, search
© www.Pugilistica.com

Name: Tom Cowler
Alias: Cumberland Giant/Concrete Crus
Birth Name: Tom Cowler
Born: 1892-03-02
Birthplace: Hensingham, Cumbria, United Kingdom
Died: 1951-02-20 (Age:58)
Hometown: Whitehaven, Cumbria, United Kingdom
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 83″   /   211cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Born Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, England.
  • Cowler was "discovered" by Jim Corbett.


It was in Whitehaven on September 8th 1910 Tom would meet Mr Frank Bradley from 'The Mirror of Life' also a London Referee and Fight organiser.



The Cowler/Hague battle was well covered in the Mex local papers August 1912; Hague was a sporting hero and a real favourite. Tom took plenty of supporters, but they were drowned out by the 3000 Hague followers. The Fight was an epic one-sided affair at the Mexborough Stadium.. Tom supremely fit and confident carried Hague throughout and as described by the Mexborough and Swinton Times


'Boxing News' March 1914

The proposed match with Tom Cowler and Arthur Pelkey.

The latter being KO the promoters called the affair off. Tommy Burns was asked to take the place of Pelkey, but refused.


The March 28, 1914 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA) reported that Cowler had been sentenced to a year in New Westminster prison, for participating in a strike riot, and charged with assaulting a police officer. He had thought that by pleading guilty he would get a suspended sentence, not actual prison time.

External Link

CBZ page