Mel Coogan

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:11922)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mel Coogan
Alias: Mike Demore
Birth Name: Melvin George Coogan
Born: 1896-08-06
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1957-12-27 (Age:61)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Mel Coogan was one of the best lightweights and welterweights of his time, fighting many top men. His verified record is linked. Some fights that have not been verified appeared in his published records (Everlast Boxing Record, 1922 to 1925 editions; T.S. Andrews' World Sporting Annual, 1922 to 1925 editions, are as follows:

  • 1911: Joe Otto, No decision 4; Willie Burke, No decision 4; Kid Bennett, W ko 1; Willie Burke, No decision 6; Jack Brooks, W ko 5; Bill Curley, No decision 4; Jimmy Jarvis, No decision 4; Jim Jordan, W ko 1; Al Kent, W ko 1.
  • 1912: Tommy Rowan, No decision-W Points 6.
  • 1914: Eddie Murphy, W ko 8.
  • 1915: Young Bosse, W disqualification 4.
  • 1919: Jimmy Sullivan, W ko 3; Young Neil, No decision 8.
  • 1924: Frank McCarthy, W ko 4; Sig Keppen, No decision 12.