Charlie Harris

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:12718)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Charlie Harris
Alias: Emperor
Birth Name: Charles Shyder
Born: 1944-09-23
Birthplace: Waycross, Georgia, USA
Hometown: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • Real name: Charles Shyder.
  • Born in Waycross, Georgia.
  • Had 9 brothers and two sisters.
  • Managed by Vincent (Jimmy) Polizzi and John Amodei.
  • Quit high school at 17.
  • Amateur boxing record was 23-2.
  • Worked as a singer, impersonator, painter, plumber, chef, carpenter, store clerk and chauffeur.

Source

  • Ring Magazine, February 1969, page 28: ON THEY COME INTO GOTHAM, LOADED WITH FISTIC HOPE, by Freddie Eisenstadt