Clifford Etienne

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:14181)
Jump to: navigation, search
Clifford Etienne.jpg

Name: Clifford Etienne
Alias: The Black Rhino
Born: 1972-03-09
Birthplace: Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Originally convicted of armed robbery and sentenced to 40 years in prison before being released, he was a member of the 'Gunslingers' prison boxing team in Louisiana. Reportedly had an unprecedented 30-0 prison record.

Convicted again in March 2006 of attempted murder and several other charges. Etienne stole more than $1900 from a check-cashing business in August 2005, and then stole a car with two children inside before crashing it. When police responded to the scene, Etienne tried to shoot them but his gun jammed. On June 22nd 2006, he was sentenced to 150 years in prison without the possibility of parole.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database