Mikkel Kessler

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:16951)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mikkel Kessler1.JPG

Name: Mikkel Kessler
Alias: Viking Warrior
Born: 1979-03-01
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hometown: Copenhagen, Denmark
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ricard Olsen (former), Jimmy Montoya (present)
Manager: Team Palle (former)
Cutman: "Irish" Paddy Byrne
Mikkel Kessler Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 44-3
  • Zealand champion (Junior): 1996-97
  • Danish champion(Junior): 1996-97
  • Nordic champion (Junior): 1996
  • European champion (Junior): 1996
  • Zealand champion (Senior): 1998


Complete Amateur record, courtesy of Team Palle:

        Date       Opponent             Club/Country            Result       Title/Tournament
01   	19.02.93   Dennis Arslan   	BK Uldjyden, Ikast   	W AB    	
02 	20.02.93   Mark Ryborg 	        CIK 	                L 3-2     	
03 	05.03.93   Martin Tietze 	H?rsholm BK 	        L 3-0   	
04 	10.10.93   Karsten Hornuff      Hvidovre BK 	        W 5-0 	        Gold HSK Box Cup
05 	06.11.93   Maik Rudolf 	        TSV Viktoria, Germany 	W AB 1. rd 	Gold Skive Box Cup
06 	21.11.93   Martin Tietze 	H?rsholm BK 	        W 5-0     	
07 	12.12.93   Svein Erik Osvald 	Norge 	                W 5-0    	
08 	05.02.94   Spend Abazi 	        BK Kelly 	        W 5-0 	        Zealand youth Champ
09 	25.02.94   Martin Tietze 	H?rsholm BK 	        W 5-0 	
10 	05.03.94   Kim S?rensen 	Varde AK 	        W AB 1. rd 	Danish youth Champ
11 	23.02.94   W.M. Toohey 	        England 	        W 2-1 	
12 	13.10.94   Roman Kisseltchook 	Latvia 	                W AB 1. rd 	
13 	16.10.94   Sven Hennings 	Rostock, Germany 	W 5-0 	        Gold HSK Boix Cup
14 	21.10.94   Peter Zajac 	        Czeck Republic 	        W 5-0 	
.. 	05.02.95   No Fight 	  	                        WO 	        Zealand youth Champ
15 	09.02.95   Lukas Konecny 	Czeck Republic 	        W 5-0 	
16 	24.02.95   Marek Dabrowski      Poland 	                W 2-1 	
17 	11.03.95   Bayram Ali-Sen 	Randers AC 	        W 5-0 	        Danish youth Champ
18 	23.03.95   Said El-Tahan 	Lunds BS, Sweden 	W 5-0 	
19 	16.09.95   Said El-Tahan 	Lunds BS, Sweden 	W RSC 2. rd 	
20 	18.10.95   Dimitry Mdiseenko 	Ukraine 	        W 9-6 	
21 	20.10.95   Rufar Aslanov 	Azebajan 	        W 4-1 		
22 	22.10.95   Karimylla Asadulaew 	Russia 	                W 11-1 	        European youth Champion	
23 	04.11.95   Weslend Wencel 	Poland 	                W RSC 1. rd 	
24 	14.12.95   Grgsc Kamarno        Czech Republic 	        W 5-0 	
25 	10.01.96   Miroslav Vymislicky 	Czech Republic 	        W KO 1. rd 	
26 	10.01.96   Bodo Thomas 	Berlin, Germany 	        W.O. 	        old Hvidovre BC
.. 	14.01.96   No Fight 	  	                        W.O. 	        Zealand junior Champ
.. 	03.02.96   No Fight 	  	                        W.O. 	        Danish junior Champ	
27 	23.02.96   Daniel Gung?r 	Sweden 	                W RSC 1. rd 	
28 	24.03.96   Bj?rn Steinar Lien 	Norway 	                W RSC 2. rd 	Nordic junior  Champ	
29 	14.04.96   Miroslaw Dane 	Czech Republic 	        W RSC 1. rd 		
30 	04.10.96   Pavel Sima 	        Banik Most, Czech Rep. 	W AB 2. rd 	
31	12.10.96   Bodo Thomas 	        Berlin, Germany 	W 5-0 	        Gold HSK Box Cup
32 	15.12.96   Raitis Atvars 	Latvia 	                W 21-4 	
33 	19.12.96   Alan Page 	        England 	        L 17-14 	International match	
.. 	01.02.97   No Fight 	  	                        WO 	        Zealand junior Champ  	
34 	14.02.97   Maros Huobko 	Banik Most, Czech Rep. 	W AB 3. rd 	
35 	08.03.97   Niels J?rgen Stausholm 	Herning ABK 	W RSC 2. rd 	 	
36 	08.03.97   Rouni Ibrahim 	Haderslev 	        W AB 3. rd      Danish junior Champ
37	26.04.97   Eduards Svatkors 	Latvia 	                W RSC 5.rd 
38 	11.10.97   Said El-Tahan 	Lunds BS, Sweden 	W Disq 2.rd 	  	
39 	12.10.97   Sebastian Sylvester, ESV Greifswald, Germany W RSC 3. rd
40 	24.10.97   Ivo Christina 	Banik Most, Czech Rep. 	W RSC 1. rd
41 	08.11.97   Karasel Dubnica 	Slovakia 	        W RSC 3. rd    	
42 	09.11.97   Petr Hlobil 	        Czech Republic 	        W RSC 3. rd
43 	15.11.97   Kenneth Mabunda 	South Africa 	        W 13-4 
44 	05.12.97   A. Milkitas 	        Latvia 	                W 5-0 
45 	31.01.98   Paw Olsen 	        R?dovre BK 77 	        W RSC 2. rd
46 	01.02.98   Kaare Thordarson 	AIK Roskilde BK         W RSC 4. rd 
47 	01.02.98   Rasmus Lund Thomsen 	BK Kelly 	        W RSC 4. rd 	Zealand senior Champ

Career Factoids



Preceded by:
Manny Siaca
WBA Super Middleweight Champion

2004 Nov 12 – 2006 Oct 14
Upgraded to Super Champion
2006 Oct 14 – 2007 Nov 3
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Anthony Mundine
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Markus Beyer
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2006 Oct 14 – 2007 Nov 3
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Preceded by:
Anthony Mundine
Regular Champion
Vacated
WBA Super Middleweight Champion

2008 Jun 21 – 2009
Regular Champion
Upgraded to Super Champion
2009 – 2009 Nov 21
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Andre Ward
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Dimitri Sartison
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Carl Froch
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2010 Apr 24 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch
Preceded by:
Brian Magee
Regular Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2012 Dec 8 – 2013 May 26
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch
Unified Champion