Knockout Brown

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:17434)
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Knockout Brown
Alias: Kid Brown
Birth Name: Valentine Braunheim
Born: 1891-04-27
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1948-07-29 (Age:57)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Dan McKetrick, Dan Morgan


  • Note by Luckett Davis. The following unverified fights were first listed in Brown's published record in the Police Gazette Sporting Annual, 1911 edition. Several of them are probably amateur affairs (see Dan Morgans's book, DUMB DAN; Morgan was Brown's manager). Some of them may have been held in private and others may not have been held at all. These fights would have occurred in 1908 or earlier. Jack Kincaid (researcher, Bronx NY) has searched the available New York City area newspapers for this period and none could be located.

Kid Peters, KO-2; Young Rooney, KO-2; Charlie Young, KO-2; Johnny Falter, KO-1; Charlie Meyer, KO-3; Kid Higgins, KO-3; Jack Haines, KO-1; Al White, KO-1; Billy Kreamer (should be Kramer), ND-W Pts 4; Kid Burke, KO-1; Kid Chain, KO-2; Young Carroll, KO-2; Babe O'Leary, KO-2; Jerry Dunn, KO-4; Packy Hommey, KO-1; Young Kelly, KO-1; Kid Walsh, KO-1; Tommy Maloney, ND-W Pts 6; Young Wagner, ND-W Pts 6; Young Walters, KO-1; Billy Lustig, ND-W Pts 4; Johnny Moran, KO-2; Johnny Moran, KO-6; Young Gillespie, KO-3; Young Alberts, KO-2; Todo (should be Tode) Leonard, KO-2.

  • one exhibition bout: Sept. 11, 1912 - Joe Jeannette - Brooklyn, NY, USA - EXH-3

Brown's biggest moments came when he attempted to knock out reigning champion Ad Wolgast in a no-decision fight. In their first bout, Brown dominated the confused and disoriented Wolgast with his puzzling southpaw stance. Brown, though easily capturing the newspaper verdict, still remained a challenger due to the infamous no-decision rule. In their rematch, Wolgast fought better, but Brown didn't get any worse and had the upper hand throughout. Later in the bout, however, Brown had his biggest chance to capture the elusive lightweight crown. He caught Wolgast with a cracking shot right on the chin and hurt him badly. Instead of finishing the reeling and beaten Wolgast like 90% of fighters would have, Brown reacted on this great moment with no fury at all. With the crowd roaring and manager "Dumb" Dan Morgan literally screaming for his fighter to win the title, Brown gave away his chance, stating afterwards that he feared a counter attack by Wolgast. Wolgast, although still groggy during the closing three rounds, survived Brown and retained his title via no-decision.


By Barry Deskins:
Knockout Brown was certainly a character to remember. He was short, pudgy, and pigeon-toed. Blond hair covered his head and he had a cowlick across his forehead, and supposedly he was cross-eyed. Fans and opponents alike would roar with laughter upon first glance, but after a bout had started cheers accompanied the laughter because Brown could really fight...well!

His appearance may have boosted an opponent's confidence before the bell rang, but that confidence was often short lived after they got a taste of the dynamite that Brown carried in either fist.


Record researched by, and is courtesy of, Barry Deskins of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO). He was assisted by and extends his gratitude to Mike DeLisa (CBZ & IBRO), Harry Shaffer of Antiquities of the Prize Ring, Chuck Hasson, Tracy Callis (IBRO) and Luckett Davis (IBRO).