Donnie Nietes

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:215599)
Jump to: navigation, search
Donnie Nietes

Name: Donnie Nietes
Alias: Ahas
Birth Name: Donnie Liboon Nietes
Born: 1982-05-13 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Murcia, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Professional Record

Nietes vs. Moises Fuentes II
Nietes vs. Francisco Rodriguez Jr.
Nietes vs. Juan Carlos Reveco
Nietes vs. Kazuto Ioka

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Philippines Boxing Federation (PBF) Light Flyweight Title (May 2004; 0 defenses)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Minimumweight Title (November 2006-2007; 2 defenses)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Flyweight Title (September 2016; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBO World Minimumweight Title (September 2007-March 2011; 4 defenses)
  • WBO World Light Flyweight Title (October 2011-August 2016; 9 defenses)
  • IBF World Flyweight Title (April 2017-April 2018; 1 defense)
  • WBO World Super Flyweight Title (December 2018-present; 0 defenses)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Junior Flyweight Title (2014-2016)

Awards & Recognitions

  • PSA Athlete of the Year (2015)

Notes

  • The Ring rated Nietes as the ninth best pound-for-pound boxer in the world in June 2018.
  • One of only three Asian boxers to win world titles in at least four weight divisions.
  • One of only three Filipino boxers to win world titles in at least four weight divisions.
  • Holds the Filipino record for most world title defenses with 14.
  • Holds the Filipino record for most world title fight wins with 17 (shared with Manny Pacquiao).
  • Nephew of retired pro boxer and current judge/referee Dan Nietes.
  • Nephew of retired pro boxer Junie Nietes.
  • Nephew of retired amateur boxer Gerson Nietes Sr.
  • Older cousin of retired amateur boxer and current trainer Gerson Nietes Jr.


Preceded by:
Ivan Calderon
Vacated
WBO Minimumweight Champion
2007 Sep 30 – 2011 Mar
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Raul Garcia
Preceded by:
Ramon Garcia Hirales
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
2011 Oct 8 – 2016 Aug
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kosei Tanaka
Preceded by:
John Riel Casimero
Vacated
IBF Flyweight Champion
2017 Apr 29 – 2018 Apr
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Moruti Mthalane
Preceded by:
Naoya Inoue
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2018 Dec 31 – present
Succeeded by: