Andy Lee

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:344849)
Jump to: navigation, search
Andy Lee.jpg

Name: Andy Lee
Alias: 'Irish'
Born: 1984-06-11
Birthplace: Bow, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer/Manager: Emanuel Steward (2006-2012), Adam Booth (2013-2018)

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • BUI Ireland National super middleweight title
  • WBA-NABA middleweight title
  • NABF middleweight title
  • NABF super welterweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Andy Lee has never fought anyone with more losses than wins.
  • Lee was due to defend his WBO World middleweight title against Peter Quillin. The fight was changed to a non-title bout after Quillin failed to make weight.


Preceded by:
Peter Quillin
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
2014 Dec 13 – 2016 Dec 19
Succeeded by:
Billy Joe Saunders