Anthony Crolla

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:371746)
Jump to: navigation, search
Anthony.Crolla11.jpg

Name: Anthony Crolla
Alias: 'Million Dollar'
Born: 1986-11-16 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joe Gallagher
Promoter: Matchroom Sport

Amateur Highlights

  • 2006 English ABA National Championships Gold medalist in London, England (60kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • BBBofC English super featherweight title
  • BBBofC British lightweight title
  • BBBofC English lightweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental lightweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Anthony is the son of former professional boxer Wayne Crolla.
  • Crolla had been scheduled in a WBA world title challenge against Cuban Richar Abril, for January 23 at the Manchester Arena. That fight was postponed after Crolla was taken to hospital after sustaining a serious head injury and a broken ankle after an altercation with two burglars.


Preceded by:
Darleys Perez
WBA Lightweight Champion
2015 Nov 21 – 2016 Sep 24
Succeeded by:
Jorge Linares