Pete Podgorski

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:401079)
Jump to: navigation, search
Pete Podgorski 2018.jpeg
ILBOXINGHOFLOGO IL State Martial Arts Boxing Hall of Fame 2014 logo contender.jpg

Name: Pete Podgorski
Alias: The Polish Hammer
Birth Name: Peter Paul Podgorski/Podgorsky
Born: 1953-12-31
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Supervising Record: click

Purported Amateur Career Record

  • Amateur record: 45-12, 20 Knockouts (RSC)
  • 1972, Chicago, C.Y.O. 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, Wisconsin, Fox Valley - Golden Gloves 147 lb. Champion
  • 1973, April, September, Fought as a member of U.S.A. Boxing Teams at Welterweight and Jr. Middleweight.
  • Results include a TKO win over Terry Wingo and a Split Decision loss to Terrance Riordan of Ireland at Soldiers Field in Chicago.
  • 1977, March 31st (last amateur bout) - Won Chicago Park District, 156 lb. Open Division Championship vs Allen Muleman Alexander.

Podgorski's amateur record includes wins over several tournament champions, many of whom turned professional: Allen Muleman Alexander, Robert Hughes, Harold Scully Jr., Johnny Lira, Willie LaBoy, Warren Thunder, Lewis Velez, Frank Mc Govern, Stan Cooper, Enrique Maldonado, Rick Wilson, Jose Mendoza, Tony Ketchinakow and Billy 'Shane' Page.

Professional Titles

  • United States Mid-West Regional Light Middleweight Title [1]
  • United States Mid-American Regional Light Middleweight Title [2]
  • note *** Listing of titles later changed from Light Middleweight to Super Welterweight

Officiating Record

As of April 2016, Podgorski has officiated 100+ total title bouts and eliminators.

World Championship Title bouts, Officiated as a referee and judge (64).

Location of bouts officiated and title bouts worked as Supervisor include traveling to Argentina, Australia, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Holland, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Panama, Philippines, Poland, South Africa, Sweden and several States in the U.S.A.

Notable Fights Refereed

Notable Fights Judged

Family Boxing History

Pete is the son of Ray Podgorski a retired electrician (local 134) who had one amateur contest. Working the corner for Ray in his bout was NFL Pro football legend Red Grange. Podgorski's opponent received his instructions from NBA star George Mikan.

Brother of professionals, Stan and Leo Podgorski. Pete is the father of former amateur boxers, Mike Podgorski (11-0) who won a Amateur title in the Jr. division defeating future pro Francisco Tafoya and also the father of Matthew Podgorski, a professional Judge and Referee, who as an amateur compiled a record of 27-6 winning the Chicago Golden Gloves and Park District Tournaments in 1997.

Title History


Preceded by:
Wayne Powell
USA Mid West light middleweight title
1985 July 12 – 1986 July 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Harold Brazier


  • Bout originally for: USA Mid West Jr. Middleweight title Weight class later redefined as Super Welterweight and now listed as vacant USA Mid West super welterweight title.

Family History Grandparents, family names - Podgorski/Podgorsky, La Montagne, Lynn, Legenza

Listed in the publication Third Man in the Ring google books

External Links

Opinions



http://www.like2do.com/learn?s=Referee_(boxing)



International Boxing Federation IBF/USBA Board of Directors


Officiating History - Title bout record
Total Bouts Officiated Regional & Other Titles Judged World Title Bouts -Judged Regional & Other Titles Refereed World Title Bouts - Refereed
801 29 20 30 40
Totals Incomplete Years Officiated 1987 - 2016 ******* aka Peter Paul Podgorski