Enrique Chafferdet

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:42081)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Enrique Chaffardet
Alias: El Indio de Irapa/Henry Chaff
Born: 1907-12-05
Birthplace: Guiria, Venezuela
Died: 1980-04-24 (Age:72)
Hometown: Caracas, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Brother of Hector Chafferdet. Enrigue Chaffardet`s family fled Venezuela for political reasons and they settled in New York City. In New York he was known as "Henry Chaff." Chaffardet (sometimes spelled "Chafferdet" by the papers) fought as an amateur in New York City around 1924-1925. In 1924 he worked as a sparring partner for Pancho Villa in New York. As an amateur boxer for the Ascension Parish House Chaffardet, he scored three kayo victories in one night. He turned pro around 1925, and was trained by former champion Mike McTigue and Clonie Tait. He was the most sought-after boxer in Brooklyn in 1926.

Chaffardet moved to Puerto Rico, and reportedly appeared on the first legal boxing card there. He then returned to Venezuela and continued training boxers, including future rival Simon Chavez.

Venezuelan sources report Chaffardet had over 100 wins as a pro, with about 18 losses. He ended his career in 1944.


Undated/Unconfirmed bouts;

1925-1927: Chaffardet had around 20 fights in NY, NJ & Brooklyn before leaving for Puerto Rico

1927-1930:

  • Joe Mandias Puerto Rico W
  • Ernie Lind Puerto Rico W -- possibly NJ
  • Mike Walters Puerto Rico W -- possibly Mickey Walters loss

1928 (April):

  • Reinita (Daniel Rodriquez) Puerto Rico D R 7/28
  • Apr 22 Reinita (Daniel Rodriquez) Puerto Rico W 10 SD 9/28

--- Chaff leaves for US after June 28 Rudko fight, may have fought in NY

1930-08-17: Declared Venezuelan National Featherweight Champion


1935 -- No fights documented yet

1937 -- No fights documented yet

Biography by Mike DeLisa, www.cyberboxingzone.com