Beibut Shumenov

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:427368)
Jump to: navigation, search
Shumenov1.jpg

Name: Beibut Shumenov
Birth Name: Бейбут Амирханович Шуменов
Born: 1983-08-19 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Shymkent, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Kevin Barry (2009-2012), Ismael Salas (2015-)
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Goossen Tutor Promotions (former)

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 World Junior Championships participant in Budapest, Hungary (75kg):
  • 2003 AIBA World Championships participant in Bangkok, Thailand (81kg):
  • 2004 Acropolis Cup - Olympic Test Event Silver medalist in Athens, Greece (81kg):
  • 2004 Summer Olympic Games participant in Athens, Greece (81kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Asian Boxing Council light heavyweight title
  • PABA light heavyweight title
  • WBO Asia Pacific light heavyweight title
  • International Boxing Association light heavyweight title
  • interim WBA World cruiserweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Shumenov announced his retirement on the 19th June, 2017, due to a severe eye injury suffered in training. He later come back in 2018 to win the WBA ‘Regular’ title.

External Links


Preceded by:
Gabriel Campillo
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion

2010 Jan 29 – 2013 Oct
Upgraded to Super Champion
2013 Oct – 2014 Apr 19
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Juergen Braehmer
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Denis Lebedev
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2016 May 21 – 2017 June 15
Regular Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Yunier Dorticos
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Yunier Dorticos
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Unified Championship
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2018 Jul 7 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: