Mike Tyson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:474)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike Tyson
Class of 2011
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Mike Tyson
Alias: Iron
Birth Name: Michael Gerard Tyson
Born: 1966-06-30
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Henderson, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

Tyson with Cus D'Amato
Tyson vs. Henry Tillman at the 1984 U.S. Olympic Trials.
  • Amateur Record: 48-6 (38 KO)
    • 5 of 6 amateur losses were considered controversial.
    • Only stoppage loss as an amateur was at age 16 and his opponent Al 'Chico' Evans was aged 27.
  • 1981 United States Junior Olympic Heavyweight Champion. Results:
    • Jesus Esparza - RSC 1
    • Randy Wesley - RSC 1
    • Joe Cortez - RSC 1
  • 1981 Ernie Bennett - L 3
  • 1982 United States Junior Olympic Heavyweight Champion. Results:
    • Tito Llanes - RSC 1
    • Jonathan Littles - RSC 2
    • Don Cozad - RSC 1
    • Kelton Brown - RSC 1
  • 1982 U.S. Amateur Championships. Results:
  • 1983 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Finalist. Results:
  • 1983 U.S. Amateur Championships. Results:
  • 1983 Ohio State Fair Heavyweight Champion. Results:
  • 1983 United States Under-19 Heavyweight Champion, defeating Mark Scott by RSC 1
  • 1984 United States Under-19 Heavyweight Champion, defeating Orbit Pough by KO 1
  • 1984 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion. Results:
  • 1984 United States Olympic Trials Heavyweight Finalist. Results:
  • 1984 United States Olympic Box-Offs. Results:
    • Olian Alexander - W RSC 1
    • Henry Tillman - L 3 (Controversial)
  • 1984 Tammer Tournament Heavyweight Gold Medalist in Tampere, Finland. Results:


Preceded by:
Olian Alexander
National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
1984
Succeeded by:
Jerry Goff


Professional Highlights

Tyson wearing the WBA, WBC, and IBF heavyweight title belts.
Tyson vs. Trevor Berbick
Tyson vs. Bonecrusher Smith
Tyson vs. Tony Tucker
Tyson vs. Tyrell Biggs
Tyson vs. Larry Holmes
Tyson vs. Michael Spinks

Professional Record

Year-By-Year Record

  • 1985: 15(15)-0
  • 1986: 13(11)-0
  • 1987: 4(2)-0
  • 1988: 3(3)-0
  • 1989: 2(2)-0
  • 1990: 2(2)-1(1)
  • 1991: 2(1)-0
  • 1992-1994: Did not fight (served prison sentence)
  • 1995: 2(1)-0
  • 1996: 2(2)-1(1)
  • 1997: 0-1
  • 1998: Did not fight (suspended boxing license)
  • 1999: 1(1)-0-0-1
  • 2000: 2(2)-0-0-1
  • 2001: 1(1)-0
  • 2002: 0-1(1)
  • 2003: 1(1)-0
  • 2004: 0-1(1)
  • 2005: 0-1(1)

World Titles

  • (2) WBC Heavyweight Title (1986-1990; 9 defenses, 1996; 0 defenses)
  • (2) WBA Heavyweight Title (1987-1990; 8 defenses, 1996; 0 defenses)
  • IBF Heavyweight Title (1987-1990; 6 defenses)

Unified & Undisputed Titles

  • (2) Unified Heavyweight Title (1987-1990; WBC, WBA, 1996; WBC, WBA)
  • Undisputed Heavyweight Title (1987-1990; WBC, WBA, IBF)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Heavyweight Title (1988-1990)

Lineal Titles

Awards & Recognition

Notes

  • Started boxing at age 12.
  • Youngest heavyweight champion of all-time (20 years, 4 months, 23 days).
  • Won the HBO-sponsored heavyweight title unification tournament (1986-1987).
  • Ranked #1 pound-for-pound by The Ring from 1989 until February 1990.
  • Didn't box from 1992 until 1994 while servicing a prison sentence for rape.
  • Didn't box in 1998 while his boxing license was suspended for biting Evander Holyfield's ears in their 1997 rematch.
  • Served as special enforcer for Shawn Michaels vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin at WrestleMania XIV.
  • Retired in 2005 after quitting on his stool vs. Kevin McBride.

Live Gates

Mike Tyson's World Tour

"Mike Tyson's World Tour," a series of four-round exhibitions bouts, was announced on September 28, 2006. Tyson said he anticipated taking the show to Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. "Mike Tyson's World Tour" was shades of the 1930's exhibition tour by former World Heavyweight Champion Jack Dempsey.

On October 21, 2006, Tyson made the first and only stop of his exhibition tour in Youngstown, Ohio. Tyson and Corey Sanders boxed four two and ½ minute rounds. Tyson weighed 241½ lbs, while Sanders weighed 292½ lbs. Both boxers wore t-shirts, and Sanders wore headgear. Tyson dropped Sanders in the first round, but he didn't go for the knockout when Sanders got up. Later in the round, Tyson held Sanders up after landing another hard punch. The fans booed throughout the match. Promoter Sterling McPherson said afterwards, "I don't know what people were looking for. We weren't trying to fool anyone or pull the wool over anyone's eyes. This was an exhibition. People boo at real fights... this isn't about him beating anybody up."


Preceded by:
Trevor Berbick
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1986 Nov 22 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
James (Bonecrusher) Smith
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Tony Tucker
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1987 Aug 1 – 1990 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
James (Buster) Douglas
Preceded by:
Frank Bruno
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1996 Mar 16 – 1996 Sep 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Lennox Lewis
Preceded by:
Bruce Seldon
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1996 Sep 7 – 1996 Nov 9
Succeeded by:
Evander Holyfield