Nonito Donaire

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:48243)
Jump to: navigation, search
Donaire.Nonito.jpg

Name: Nonito Donaire
Alias: The Filipino Flash
Born: 1982-11-16 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Talibon, Bohol, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Nonito Donaire Sr. (former), Jonathan Penalosa, Roberto Garcia
Manager: Cameron Dunkin
Promoter: Gary Shaw (former), Top Rank
Nonito Donaire Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 68-8
  • 1998 National Silver Gloves Champion at 90 pounds
  • 1999 National Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • 1999 National Golden Gloves Light Flyweight Quarter-Finalist
  • 1999 International Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • 2000 U.S. National Light Flyweight Champion
  • 2000 U.S. Olympic Trials Light Flyweight Finalist

Career Notes

Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Junior Featherweight Title (2012 - 2013)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (2006)
  • IBO Flyweight Title (2007 - 2009)
  • Interim WBA Super Flyweight Title (2009 - 2010)
  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • WBC Diamond Super Bantamweight Title (2012)

World Titles

  • IBF Flyweight Title (2007 - 2009)
  • WBC Bantamweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Bantamweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title (2012 - 2013)
  • IBF Super Bantamweight Title (2012)
  • WBA Super World featherweight title (May 2014 - Oct 2014)

Awards & Recognitions

External Links


Preceded by:
Vic Darchinyan
IBF Flyweight Champion
2007 Jul 7 – 2009
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Moruti Mthalane
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jorge Arce
Preceded by:
Fernando Montiel
WBC Bantamweight Champion
2011 Feb 19 – 2011
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Shinsuke Yamanaka
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Feb 4 – 2013 Apr 13
Succeeded by:
Guillermo Rigondeaux
Preceded by:
Jeffrey Mathebula
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jul 7 – 2012 Oct 13
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jonathan Romero
Preceded by:
Simpiwe Vetyeka
WBA Featherweight Champion
2014 May 31 – 2014 Oct 18
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Nicholas Walters