Jose Ruiz

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:48944)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jose Ruiz
Alias: Cheito
Birth Name: Jose Ruiz-Matos
Born: 1966-10-24
Died: 1997-02-28 (Age:30)
Hometown: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Boxing Record: click

Reportedly, an Elvis Irizarry recruited Ruiz to participate in an armed robbery in early 1997. Ruiz in turn attempted to recruit two of his friends to help out, but they refused. The relationship between Ruiz and Irizarry soured in February 1997, when Irizarry told several people that he suspected that Ruiz had burglarized his apartment. Thereafter Ruiz started to avoid Irizarry. Ruiz left his house with Irizarry on Feb. 28, 1997, and was never seen alive again. His body was found the next day near a local high school. He'd been shot in the right ear at close range. Irizarry later admitted to killing Ruiz to his girlfriend.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
1989 Apr 29 – 1992 Feb 22
Succeeded by:
Jose Quirino